Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
skip to Main Content
1300 385 911

Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Lanyana Financial Group Pty Ltd, ACN 158 065 715 and associated companies; Debt Rescue Processing Pty Ltd ACN 110 921 867, Solution Providers Pty Ltd ACN 138 608 661, Insolvency Administration Services Pty Ltd ACN 133 509 654, Debtstroyer Pty Ltd ACN 150 341 325, Positive Solutions Finance Pty Ltd ACN 152 573 610, Revive Financial Pty Ltd ACN 609795066, Revive IP Holdings Pty Ltd ACN 624 221 281, Save on Bills Pty Ltd ACN 159 346 264, Australian Debt & Insolvency Solutions Pty Ltd ACN 105 957 757 via the websites located at (“Lanyana Financial Group”) www.lanyana.com.au, www.debtrescue.com.au, www.positivesolutionsfinance.com.au, www.revivefinancial.com.au, www.taxdebtresolved.com.au, www.debtstroyer.com.au, www.insolvencyadministrationservices.com.au, www.rjhaccountants.com.au, www.debtware.com.au, www.adais.com.au and www.saveonbills.com.au

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:

P: 07 5343 1100
F: 1800 88 30 26
E: [email protected]

Collection and Purpose

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of assessing your application for financial services, financial solutions, budgeting, debt management options, insolvency options and any other services (“the Services”), and for the provision of the Services.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, we will be unable to perform the Services, and may be unable to provide you with the products or Services you require.

In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. The cookies can be rejected or deleted by following the instructions for your browser.

Disclosure

The personal information you provide to us may by disclosed by us:

  • in the course of providing the Services;
  • to third parties when deemed necessary to act on your behalf; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

You authorise us to:

  1. act as your agent for the purpose of collecting your personal information and for the primary purpose of providing the Services;
  2. act on your behalf in making enquiries regarding your financial situation with third parties as part of our preparation of an assessment of your financial situation and for providing the Services;
  3. collect, use and disclose the personal information you provide to us to third parties, in order to examine, assess and process your application or to provide the Services;
  4. negotiate and enter into repayment arrangements on your behalf with your creditors, and in doing so, disclose any of your personal information that we deem necessary to your creditors, in our absolute discretion.
  5. You acknowledge that you are required to provide us with detailed and accurate personal information to enable us to perform the function of assessing your application, and providing you with the Services.
  6. Under s18N(1)(ga) of the Privacy Act 1998, you expressly authorise us to disclose any of your personal information to any third party, in order for us to act on your behalf.
  7. You expressly authorise us to release, market and refer your details, personal information and file to any third party who may contact you from time to time with other financial Services that may be suitable to you. You acknowledge and agree that we may receive remuneration for such referrals.
  8. We may employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to: the provision of financial services, financial solutions, Debt Management Options, payment handling, search engine facilities, and advertising, marketing and any other services. By signing this agreement, you expressly consent to the providers of these services to have access to your personal information.
  9. If we are unable to assist you with your request or application, we may provide or sell your contact and other details to other third parties who may be able to assist you by either providing you with financial solutions, debt management options and any other services, or putting you in touch with an entity which may provide you with financial solutions, debt management solutions and any other services.
  10. You expressly authorise us to provide or sell your personal information for a fee to other third parties and authorise the third parties to either provide a service themselves to you, or on sell your personal information to others on the same basis as your personal information is sold to them.
  11. By providing personal information to us, you consent to your personal information being sold, and consent to any third party to whom the information is provided, to contact you by phone, mail or by electronic means.
  12. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us selling your personal information, contact details, means of identification, your employment details (including your income), your application, your date of birth and other personal information you provide to us, to other third parties.
  13. We may use your personal information for marketing and promotion, to inform you of any additional products or services that may be of benefit to you. At any time you can advise us that you no longer wish to receive marketing and promotional information from us.
  14. We are not responsible for the privacy policy of any third parties to whom we provide or sell your personal information.
  15. You acknowledge that once your personal information has been passed to a third party, it is the responsibility of the third party to hold and deal with your personal information within the provisions of their own privacy policy and that it is the responsibility of the third party to advise you of their privacy policy. You acknowledge that the third party will need to undertake further enquiries in relation to the information supplied to them, including but not limited to, verification of your personal information and identification, to which you consent.
  16. You acknowledge that the range of third parties to whom your personal information may be provided include, but are not limited to the following: Save on Bills Pty Ltd ACN 159 346 264 , Debt Doctors Pty Ltd ACN 158 619 286, Debt 101 Pty Ltd ACN 158 035 262, Lanyana Financial Group Pty Ltd ACN 158 065 715, and any other third parties as determined by us from time to time.
  17. National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below:

P: 07 5343 1100
F: 1800 88 30 26
E: [email protected]

Access and Correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Opt in and Opt out policy

Lanyana Financial Group allows you to control all communications directed to you.

We may send you e-mail communications to provide information which we think you will find useful, including information about new products and services from Lanyana Financial Group.

You can unsubscribe from any e-mail list by following the simple instructions on how to immediately unsubscribe or opt out, which are included in all our e-mail newsletters. Alternatively, you can contact us on the details set out above.

If you change or move e-mail addresses, please let us know so we can redirect your e-mail to your new address.

Storage and Security

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Privacy Policy does not cover third party websites

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to, and Lanyana Financial Group are not responsible for, the privacy practices of third party websites which may be linked to this website.

Changes to this Policy

Lanyana Financial Group reserves the right to change this Website Privacy Policy as we deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. You are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Website Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

Last Updated: 10th May 2019

Back To Top